Youtube icon Twitter logo Facebook icon Instagram icon
INTRODUCTION

As part of any recruitment process, Egmont UK Ltd (we, us, our) collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use that data and to meeting our data protection obligations.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We collect a range of information about you. This includes:

  1. your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  2. details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  3. information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  4. whether or not you have a disability for which we need to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;
  5. information about your entitlement to work in the UK; and
  6. equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, gender, age, education, sexual orientation, health, and religion or belief.

We collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, application cover sheets, diversity monitoring forms, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

We will also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers. We will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that we are doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

WHY WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

We need to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. We also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, we are required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

We have a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

We process health information if we need to make reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

Where we process other special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health, religion or belief, age, gender or marital status, this is done for the purposes of equal opportunities monitoring with the explicit consent of job applicants, which can be withdrawn at any time.

If your application is unsuccessful, we will keep your personal data on file for 6 months in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited before the data is destroyed.

WHO WE MIGHT SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

We will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment. We will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you.

We will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

HOW DO WE PROTECT DATA

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

FOR HOW LONG DO WE KEEP DATA

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, we will hold your data on file for 6 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. At the end of that period, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

YOUR RIGHTS

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require us to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require us to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where we are relying on our legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
  • ask us to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override our legitimate grounds for processing data.

You can make a subject access request by completing our Data Subject Access Request form.

If you believe that we have not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

WHAT IF YOU DO NOT PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to us during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

You are under no obligation to provide information for equal opportunities monitoring purposes and there are no consequences for your application if you choose not to provide such information.

CHANGES TO THIS RECRUITMENT PRIVACY NOTICE

We may make changes to this Recruitment Privacy Notice from time to time. We reserve the right to change this Recruitment Privacy Notice at any time without further notice.  Accordingly we encourage you to revisit this Recruitment Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are fully aware of its content.  Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting on this website. Your continued access, browsing or other use of this website constitutes your acceptance of this Recruitment Privacy Policy.

This Recruitment Privacy Notice was updated on 24 May 2018.